"A Fantastic Woman" tops nominations for Platino Awards

    13 de marzo de 2018

    Los Angeles, Mar 13 (efe-epa).- The Chilean movie "A Fantastic Woman," winner of the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film, topped the nominations Tuesday for the 5th Platino Awards after being picked to compete in nine categories, ahead of Argentina's "Zama" with eight nominations and Cuba's "Last Days in Havana" with seven.

    The Spanish film "Summer 1993" landed five nominations, while "The Bookshop," also from Spain, and the Argentine film "The Summit" each got four nominations for the prizes to be awarded next April 29 at the Riviera Maya in Mexico.

    "All these works, except 'Summer 1993,' will compete for Best Ibero-American Fiction Film according to the announcement made by Martha Higuera, Adrian Lastra, Jackie Cruz and Eugenio Derbez, hosts of the event held at the Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel.

    In the Best Director category, those in the running are Alex de la Iglesia ("Perfect Strangers"), Fernando Perez ("Last Days in Havana"), Isabel Coixet ("The Bookshop"), Lucrecia Martel ("Zama") and Sebastian Lelio ("A Fantastic Woman").

    The finalists for Best Actress are Antonia Zegers ("Los Perros"), Daniela Vega ("A Fantastic Woman"), Emma Suarez ("April's Daughter"), Maribel Verdu ("Abracadabra") and Sofia Gala ("Alanis").

    Best Actor will be one of these: Alfredo Castro ("Los Perros"), Daniel Gimenez Cacho ("Zama"), Javier Bardem ("Loving Pablo"), Javier Gutierrez ("The Motive") and Jorge Martinez ("Last Days in Havana").

    In the category of Best Ibero-American First Film, the candidates are "El Techo," "The Dragon Defense," "Holy Camp!" "The Desert Bride," "Bad Influence" and "Summer 1993", a total of six films due to a tie between two of these productions.

    The director of "Summer 1993," Carla Simon, will compete for the Best Screenplay award for the same film against Fernando Perez and Abel Rodriguez ("Last Days in Havana"), Isabel Coixet ("The Bookshop"), Lucretia Martel ("Zama") and Sebastian Lelio and Gonzalo Maza ("A Fantastic Woman").

    The Best Animated Film will be one of these: "Deep," "Lila's Book," "Historia antes de una Historia," "Lino" and "Tad the Lost Explorer and the Secret of King Midas," while the films "Dancing Beethoven," "Ejercicios de Memoria," "Adriana's Pact," "The Grown-Ups" and "Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle" will try to win the statuette for Best Documentary Film.

    A prize will also honor Best Film and Education Values, to be chosen from among "Just Like Our Parents," "Handia," "La Mujer del Animal", "Bad Influence" and "A Fantastic Woman."

    At the same time "Les Grands Esprits," "The Ministry of Time," "Cable Girls," "Un Gallo para Esculapio" and "Velvet Collection" will fight it out for Best Series or Miniseries.

    The actors nominated to compete in this area are Asier Etxeandia ("Velvet Collection"), Julio Andrade ("Um contra Todos"), Julio Chavez ("Les Grands Esprits"), Luis Brandoni ("Un Gallo para Esculapio") and Peter Lanzani ("Un Gallo para Esculapio").

    Best Actress nominees for television series are Aura Garrido ("The Ministry of Time"), Kate Del Castillo ("Ingobernable"), Blanca Suarez ("Cable Girls"), Giannina Fruttero ("Ramona") and Marta Hazas ("Velvet Collection").

    By Antonio Martin Guirado.